tel. +353 (0) 1695 0743

colours

ACTION RENEWABLES’ PRIVACY STATEMENT
Action Renewables is committed to protecting the privacy of those using our site and the confidentiality of the personal information with which we are provided through the site. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 1998 in all our dealings with personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely.

Action Renewables will be known as “The Controller” of the personal data you provide us with. You are entitled to request access to any personal information we hold about you, within one month, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Sarah McLarnin, at the address at the end of the Terms and Conditions below.  You may make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer if you feel that we have infringed the regulations regarding handling your data.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner. You may also request for your information to be removed from our records or to have inaccurate information rectified. Action Renewables’ company registration number is NI47950 and our registered address is Block C, Unit 1, Boucher Business Studios, Glenmachan Place, Belfast, BT12 6QH.

By voluntarily submitting personal information on this site by use of the email facility and other means of collecting information, you are deemed to be consenting to your personal information being dealt with in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.  Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include special categories of personal information, (often known as sensitive personal data).  This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address, email address, phone number and some financial information required to provide our services. 

We need your basic personal data in order to deliver the services you have engaged us to provide you with as per the services agreement or contract we have with you.  If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to deliver the services you have requested.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to deliver the services we have agreed to provide you with. 

We use your personal information for any purposes associated with our business functions in connection with renewable energy which includes producing feasibility studies for renewable energy, the provision of ROC accreditation and ROC trading services,  managing export payments for both domestic and commercial/industrial renewable generators such as wind turbines, photovoltaic (PV) systems and AD plants, assisting with ROC and export meters readings and facilitating a range of renewable energy projects.

Your data will be stored on our in-house CRM systems and Zymplify, which is the marketing automation software we use. We will guard the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services we provide on https://www.actionrenewables.ie/ (and related Action Renewables websites) are always tailored to your current, designated preferences and to ensure that your personal information is always used for the purposes described above.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with it.  However, please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union. 

Action Renewables will not sell, rent or lease your personal identifiable information to others. If you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, we may, from time to time, use your information to provide you with details of Action Renewables products and services that we think would be of particular interest or to contact you for market research purposes. We will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal information you provide online with other Action Renewable-based organisations. Such organisations are governed by our privacy policies in respect to the use of personal information.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained or until you unsubscribe or request that we delete your information, whichever is the sooner.

Action Renewables may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that is sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s), we will provide an upfront statement to that effect.

We use cookies to assist with providing you a personalised experience on our website(s) and for marketing purposes. We have a pop-up appearing on the Action Renewables website(s). By accepting our cookie policy, the notification will be dismissed for one year.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of this site is subject to the following Terms and Conditions.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Ownership of Materials
The information and images contained in this site are copyrighted and may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of Action Renewables.

Material may be downloaded free of charge to file or printer without requiring specific permission. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not being used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including url) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

Third Party Companies, Websites and Products
Action Renewables cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system, which may occur whilst using material off the site.

Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on https://www.actionrenewables.ie/  (and related Action Renewables websites) is for informational purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. Action Renewables assumes no responsibility with regards to the selection, performance or use of these products or vendors. Action Renewables provides this only as convenience to users. All third-party products must be ordered directly from the vendor, all licenses and warranties, if any, take place between you and the vendor.

Action Renewables makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other web sites that you may access from https://www.actionrenewables.ie/. A link to another website does not mean that Action Renewables endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such website.

Any prices, costs or estimates you may be provided with from Action Renewables are only indicative prices, costs or estimates. They will be provided strictly for guidance only and you should always contact the vendor(s) for a more detailed quotation.

Comments and Questions
Please address comments or questions regarding the above to Sarah McLarnin, Data Protection Officer, Action Renewables, Block C, Unit 1, Boucher Business Studios, Glenmachan Place, Belfast BT12 6QH.

Action Renewables may occasionally update, amend or change these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Statement based on user feedback and as needed or appropriate. Revisions will always be posted on this Privacy web page.

Keep up-to-date with our upcoming events and changes in the renewable energy industry

Providing you with energy solutions